Jones, Michelle

September Newsletter 2019

Hello families and welcome to the 2018-2019 school year!

My name is Michelle Jones, teacher in room 5.  Mrs. Kerry Bucci is the Assistant teacher in the classroom, and as a team, we work very hard to bring out the best in our classes every year.  J

This monthly newsletter will provide some insight into the classroom, informing you of our current themes, reminders, important dates to remember, etc.

September Info:

  • School Hours – 9:00-3:15 (doors open at 8:40am) Please drop off and pick up your child on time

     

  • The learning curriculums we will use are Reader’s and Writer’s Workshop (literacy), GoMath! (math) and Mystery Science (science)

Our children will visit special classes every day with a special teacher.

Special Classes:

Monday – Library (classroom teacher) & Gym (Mrs. Torok) /wear sneakers

Tuesday - Art (Mr. Lee)

Wednesday – Music (Mrs. Perry)

Thursday –Digital Literacy (Mrs. Pietricola)

Friday – Gym (Mrs. Torok) /wear sneakers

LITERACY:

Our literacy program, Reader’s and Writer’s Workshop, is designed to immerse our children in literature and the writing process. Every day the children will be taught a specific reading and writing skill to practice independently and with a friend.

 

Our grammar program, Fundations, is designed to teach: letters, letter sounds, sight words, handwriting, etc. to enhance their reading and writing capabilities.

MATH:

Throughout the year, the children will learn the following math skills…

  • Counting concepts

     

  • Number recognition

     

  • Number writing

     

  • Saying numbers 1-100

     

  • Skip Counting by 10s

     

  • Addition

     

  • Subtraction

     

  • Place Value

     

  • Measurement

     

  • Sorting

     

  • Identifying and Manipulating Shapes

 

 

General Daily Schedule:

8:40-9:00

Doors Open / Free Time

9:00-9:10

Morning Meeting

9:10-9:20

Shared Reading

9:20-10:05

Reader’s Workshop

10:05-10:20

Snack Time

10:20-11:10

GoMath!

11:10-11:20

Shared Writing

11:20-12:05

Writer’s Workshop

12:10-12:35

Recess

12:40-1:05

Lunch

1:10-1:35

Read Aloud (story)

1:35-1:45

Fundations

1:50-2:25

Special Class

2:30-2:45

Fundations

2:50-3:15

Free Play/Pack Up/Dismissal

 

Dates to Remember:

2nd-Labor day

3rd-No School/Teacher’s In-service

4th-First day of school!!! JJJ

10th-Back to School Night @ 6:30pm (Can’t wait to see you!)

13th-Picture Day

30th-No School/ Rosh Hashanah

 

 

Michelle Jones

mjones@pway.org

732-752-2501 ext 5705